Property Boss
Ask the Boss

Privacy Policy • Property Boss

Property Boss LLC privacy policy covering personally identifiable information (PII), SMS consent and messaging terms, collection, use, protection, access, and disposal of personal information.

Property Boss LLC collects personal information in connection with lease applications, consumer reports, management agreements, real estate transactions, and required tax reporting forms, and uses it only to deliver the services requested.

Phone numbers collected through SMS consent are never shared with third parties for marketing purposes. Residents and clients may reply STOP at any time to opt out of text messages, or HELP for assistance.

Written files are kept under lock and key, electronic records are protected by assigned access credentials, and personal information is released only as described in this policy or as required by law.

Frequently asked questions about Privacy Policy • Property Boss

Does Property Boss share my phone number?
No. Phone numbers obtained as part of the SMS consent process are not shared with third parties for marketing purposes.
How do I stop text messages from Property Boss?
Reply STOP to any message you receive, or contact the office directly to be removed from our messaging list. Reply HELP for assistance.
Who has access to my personal information?
The agent or broker servicing your transaction, the office manager they report to, property management staff, application processors, and employees who need it to complete a task.

Property Boss, at a glance

  • Company: Property Boss LLC.
  • Founded: 2014.
  • Headquarters: Gary, Indiana.
  • Florida branch offices: Tampa, Stuart, Port Saint Lucie, and West Palm Beach.
  • Status: largest family-owned and operated property management company in Northwest Indiana.
  • Services: resident screening, 24/7 maintenance, professional leasing, retained legal counsel, real estate brokerage (licensed in IN + FL), and owner anonymity.
  • Portfolio: single-family homes, condos, townhouses, multi-unit buildings, commercial property, and HOA / association management.
  • Phone: (219) 801-6123, staffed 9am–4pm, Monday through Friday, by a real human.
  • Email: Staff@propertybossllc.com.
  • Secure online owner and resident portals for statements, payments, and applications.
  • 24/7 maintenance request system with vetted vendor dispatch.
  • Deposit-alternative option on most units instead of a cash security deposit.
  • Flexible monthly rent splits at no cost to landlords.
  • Pet and assistance-animal application and policy program.
  • Active real estate listings published through licensed brokerage.

Learn more at https://propertybossllc.com. Call us at (219) 801-6123 or email Staff@propertybossllc.com.

● Legal

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their "personally identifiable information" (PII) is used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be utilized on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read this policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect, and otherwise handle your personally identifiable information.

SMS terms & conditions

SMS opt-in and phone numbers collected for the purpose of SMS are not shared.

1 · SMS consent communication

The information (phone numbers) obtained as part of the SMS consent process will not be shared with third parties for marketing purposes.

2 · Types of SMS communications

If you have consented to receive text messages from Property Boss LLC, you may receive messages related to:

  • Appointment scheduling
  • Follow-up messages

Example: "Hello, this is a friendly reminder of your upcoming appointment with maintenance. [Name] on [Date] at [Time]. Reply STOP to opt out of SMS messaging at any time."

3 · Message frequency

Message frequency may vary depending on the type of communication. For example, you may receive up to 3 SMS messages per week related to your appointments or billing.

4 · Potential fees for SMS messaging

Standard message and data rates may apply, depending on your carrier's pricing plan. These fees may vary if the message is sent domestically or internationally.

5 · Opt-in method

  • Verbally, during a conversation
  • By submitting an online form

6 · Opt-out method

You can opt out of receiving SMS messages at any time. Reply "STOP" to any SMS message you receive, or contact us directly to request removal from our messaging list.

7 · Help

If you are experiencing any issues, reply with the keyword HELP, or get help directly from us at propertybossllc.com. If you do not wish to receive SMS messages, you can choose not to check the SMS consent box on our forms.

8 · Standard messaging disclosures

  • Message and data rates may apply.
  • You can opt out at any time by texting "STOP."
  • For assistance, text "HELP" or visit this privacy policy page.
  • Message frequency may vary.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is information in a consumer report, or an individual's first name or initial and last name in combination with any of the following:

  • Birth date
  • Social security number or other government-issued identification number
  • Mother's maiden name
  • Unique electronic identification number or routing code
  • Telecommunication access devices, including debit or credit card information
  • Financial institution account or information
  • Email address
  • Phone numbers

When do we collect information?

  • In consumer reports from reporting agencies to which this company subscribes, in connection with lease applications, loan applications, or other reasons the consumer may authorize.
  • In lease applications a prospective resident completes.
  • In other real estate related forms the customer or client completes in or related to a transaction.
  • In tax reporting forms the customer or client is required to complete and provide to this company.
  • When you fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

From prospective residents: primarily to obtain consumer reports (credit checks). It may also be used to perform background checks and rental history searches. Information in the consumer reports may be discussed with landlords for whom this company manages the property. This company also reports information to credit reporting agencies and uses personal information to complete those reports.

From owners of properties we manage: only to deliver the required management services, file any required reports with governmental agencies (for example, the IRS), establish ACH deposits, or for other purposes the property owner may authorize, such as providing utilities.

From clients: when this company represents a buyer, seller, landlord, or resident in a transaction, the agent servicing the client may, on the client's behalf and at the client's instruction, convey personal information to service providers (for example, mortgage lenders and title companies) as those providers require for the products or services requested. If we represent a prospective resident in a lease transaction, personal information may, on the resident's behalf and with their knowledge, be discussed with and provided to landlords or their agents. This company and its agents exercise reasonable discretion when discussing any personal information with others.

We may also use information to improve our website, respond to customer service requests, process transactions quickly, and send periodic emails regarding your account, services, or requests.

How do we protect your information?

  • Written files are kept under lock and key.
  • Electronic records are protected by an access name and password assigned to persons in this company.
  • Personal information is released to others only as described by this policy.
  • Employees and agents are not permitted to make copies of consumer reports or records of insurance claims.
  • Individual agents are independent contractors and may maintain a separate transaction file; they are instructed to protect that information in the same manner described here.
  • Our site is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities, and we use regular malware scanning.
  • Sensitive information is transmitted over encrypted connections and stored behind secured networks accessible only to a limited number of people with special access rights.

Do we use cookies?

Yes, in a limited way. Cookies are small files a site transfers to your device through your browser to remember information such as your preferences and site activity. We use them to understand aggregate site traffic and interactions so we can improve the site. You can set your browser to warn you each time a cookie is sent, or turn cookies off entirely; some features may stop working if you do.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties unless we provide you with notice or the party is a direct affiliate. This does not include hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep the information confidential.

Third-party links

We may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. Those sites have separate and independent privacy policies, and we have no responsibility or liability for their content or activities. We still seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome feedback about these sites.

Access to personal information

The following people have access to personal information in this company's files:

  • The agent or broker servicing or coordinating the transaction.
  • The office manager to whom the agent reports, along with the property manager, assistant property manager, and receptionists.
  • Application processors.
  • Employees who need access to assist agents, brokers, accountants, or the office manager in processing or performing a task.

Property owners for whom the company manages properties do not have access to personal information in the company's files. However, the company and its agents may discuss the information in a resident's consumer report or lease application with a property owner. Copies of such information are provided to the landlord only with the resident's consent, or if the company ceases to be the property manager and the landlord requests that the files be sent to the landlord, the landlord's attorney, or the new property manager.

Personal information from a buyer, seller, landlord, or resident may be discussed with others (such as mortgage lenders or prospective landlords) only as reasonably necessary to negotiate or close the transaction or to provide the services requested. If required by law, the company will comply with court orders, subpoenas, and governmental or law enforcement investigations.

Disposal of personal information

Documents are not destroyed without permission of management. The company uses reasonable measures to dispose of personal information, usually by shredding or burning documents, erasing electronic files by means that make them unreadable, or eradicating personal information from documents and electronic files.

Erroneous records

If this company erroneously reports information to a consumer reporting agency, we will correct the information in our records and request that the reporting agency correct its records promptly after we learn and determine the report was in error. If we maintain an erroneous record that a consumer issued a dishonored check, we will promptly delete the record after we and the consumer agree the information is in error, or after the consumer provides a law enforcement agency report stating the check was not authorized.

Notice: this company asks any person who provides personal information to this company or one of its agents to identify that information as "personal information" at the time it is provided.

Do not track signals

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant advertising cookies, or serve advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. We do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

In accordance with CalOPPA, we agree to the following: users can visit our site anonymously; a link to this privacy policy appears in the footer of our website; the link includes the word "Privacy"; users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on this page; and users can change their personal information by emailing us, calling us, or logging into their portal account.

COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act)

We do not specifically market to children under 13 and do not knowingly collect personal information from them.

Fair information practices

Should a data breach occur, we will notify affected users via email, phone call, and in-site notification within seven business days. We also agree to the individual redress principle, which gives individuals enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law, including recourse to courts or a government agency.

CAN-SPAM Act

We collect your email address to send information, respond to inquiries and requests, process and update you on transactions, and send additional information related to your account or services. In accordance with CAN-SPAM we agree to: never use false or misleading subjects or email addresses; identify any message that is an advertisement; include our physical business address; monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance; honor opt-out and unsubscribe requests quickly; and allow users to unsubscribe using the link at the bottom of each email.

Contacting us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Property Boss LLC
Gary, Indiana
(219) 801-6123
Staff@propertybossllc.com
Contact us →